top of page

 

 

IAP Recruitment Ltd strive to protect the privacy of both our website visitors and our clients. We are committed to processing your inline with data privacy laws.

IAP Recruitment Ltd’s Data Controller

Patrick Newbold, Director. Contactable via email on Patrick@iaprecruitment.com or by phone on 01283 381737.

 

The type of information we collect:

IAP Recruitment Ltd collects and processes personal data relating to its customers, candidates, temporary workers, and employees to ensure an efficient service is provided, and to help build a solid working relationship. IAP Recruitment Ltd is fully committed to being open about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations. Whenever you give us personal data, it will be used in accordance with this privacy policy. This does also relate to IAP Recruitment Ltd’s use of any personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, in letters, and in person. We may obtain information about you from searching for potential candidates from third party sources such as job sites.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Patrick Newbold (Director)

  • We have a contractual obligation with our customers that requires certain information to be ascertained prior to candidate bookings being made.

  • We have a legal obligation.

  • We have a vital and legitimate business interest.

 

Examples of information we collect:

  • Your name, address, and contact details, including email address and telephone number, date of birth and gender

  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience, and employment history, including start and end dates, with previous employers (including references, driving licences, etc)

  • Information about your nationality and entitlement to work in the UK

  • Information related to your usage of IAP Recruitment’s assets

  • Information needed for compliance and risk management, such as disciplinary records, background check reports and security data

  • Payroll and payment or benefits-related information, such as salary and insurance information, dependents, government identifier or tax numbers, bank account details, and employment related benefits information.

  • Information about your remuneration, including entitlement to benefits

  • Details of your bank account, and national insurance number

  • Information about your marital status, next of kin, dependants, and emergency contacts

  • 48 Hour Working Time Directive

  • PPE Deduction Forms and Confirmation

  • Information about any Drug or Alcohol tests untaken as workplace requirements

  • Any other information required for legal or legitimate business requirements.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

  • Please contact us at patrick@iaprecruitment.com or 01283 381737 if you wish to make a request.

 

Why we process personal information:

  • Legal compliance

  • Workforce planning, recruitment, and staffing

  • Workforce administration, for example payroll

  • Workplace management

  • Internal reporting

  • To protect IAP Recruitment, its workforce, and the public against injury, theft, legal liability, fraud, or abuse

  • Other legal and customary business-related purposes

 

Will your data be used for Marketing Purposes?

IAP Recruitment Ltd may send you emails either directly or to contact you for marketing purposes, such as promoting new services, activities, or content where we believe there is a legitimate interest to you or where you have agreed to this. Where you have agreed to receive these communications, we may personalise the message content based upon any information you have provided to us and your use of IAP Recruitment Ltd services.

 

Any questions regarding IAP Recruitment Ltd Privacy Policy?

If you have any questions about this notice or if you believe that your personal information is not handled in accordance with the applicable law or this notice, you have several options:

• Contact patrick@iaprecruitment.com

• Consult the ICO to report your concern via the helpline 0303 123 1113

• Contact the ICO https://search.ico.org.uk/

• Discuss the issue with your supervisor or another supervisor or manager

bottom of page